Agenda (Eastern Daylight Time)
[…] Karen RobertsonHead of Trade ComplianceArcher

Ada L. LooSr. Group Director & Associate General Counsel, Government & TradeCadence Design Systems

Coreen WoodFounder/Attorney/Global Compliance ConsultantCorreen Wood, Esq. / Global Wise Compliance Solution
Part 1: The Semiconductor Rule, MEU, and Foreign Direct Product Rules
- 15 CFR Part 744-Military User and End-User Regulations: Need-to-Know Concepts for Semiconductor Equipment and Technologies, MEUs, and Their Practical Impact
- Defining “military end-user”
- EAR Section 744.21 restrictions on the export, reexport, and transfer of certain items for “military end uses”
- How and why BIS expanded the “Military End-User” definition to include: any item “that supports or contributes to the operation, installation, maintenance, repair, overhaul, refurbishing, ‘development,’ or ‘production,’ of military items.”
- Understanding the six elements of the “use” definition in the EAR
- Recent expansion of restrictions on the provision of items to “Military End-User” to China
- EAR Section 744.22 restrictions on the export, reexport, and transfer of certain items for military-intelligence end uses